After seeing 5 minutes I noticed that these voices and kind of humor were familiar and them remembered from where, so I checked the channel and its really from retsupurae xD
I already knew that Sonic.EXE thing because of the youtube video showing a game based on that, but with them reading the fic it becomes even more cool and funny.
Yep, they did a whole series on creepy pastas. After watching them I think the second episode was actually funnier. The pasta was certainly more absurd.
After my girlfriend showed me a list of "50 Essential Halloween Movies" and I saw that I disagreed with many of them, I decided to try and make a list of my own of films that are perfect for the season. Resisting the temptation to put in "so bad it's good" films (of which I'm perhaps overly fond) in favor of movies that are just genuinely good and have great Halloween atmosphere I decided to shorten my list to 31. Here's what I've got so far, in no particular order-
1.
The Bride of Frankenstein - Almost certainly the best film the Universal horror cycle produced, it cemented the classic image of the monster for generations and oozes classic spooky atmosphere.
2.
Halloween (1978) - A great slasher movie (my personal favorite, though I'm not a big fan of the genre) and has a perfect seasonal touch. It's a blend of an old spookshow monster movie and a more modern, more graphic and violent take on horror. The theme song is unforgettable.
3.
Halloween 2 (1981) - Great follow up to the original which nicely closes the story imo.
4.
Army of Darkness - If you haven't seen it, see it. If you've seen it you know why it needs to be high on anyone's list of Halloween movies.
5.
House on Haunted Hill (1959) - Vincent Price at the height of his powers in a cheesy but spooky haunted house classic.
6.
The Wolf Man (Director’s Cut) (2010) - The little bit of extra time for pacing and character development added to this movie makes the home video version much more enjoyable than the one I saw in the theaters.
7.
The Wolf Man (1941) - I've seen this film at least 10 times, while it's one of the lesser universal horrors it's a personal favorite and a must for anyone looking to add some more lycanthropy to their festivities.
8.
Fright Night (1985) - A genuinely scary and funny film. All of the performances are great but Roddy McDowell is especially excellent as the washed up horror star turned reluctant Vampire slayer.
9.
An American Werewolf in London - Just like Fright Night, a true horror-comedy classic. Though the humor is more pronounced in this one it's not at all to the detriment to the horror and tragedy.
10.
Dracula (1931) - Can feel a little slow and dull at times from a modern perspective, but its atmosphere is undeniable.
11.
The Mummy’s Hand - The first and best of Universal's Mummy movies focusing on the Mummy Kharis.
12.
Werewolf of London - Classic atmosphere, possibly a better movie than "The Wolf Man" though the makeup is more minimalistic.
13.
Nosferatu - Creepy iconic classic.
14.
Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man - Focuses mostly on the Wolf Man, good sequel in the same vein though a little more silly.
15.
Abbott & Costello Meet Frankenstein - Once Universal had milked their classic Frankenstein, Dracula and Wolf Man series into the ground they made this self-parody to top it off. Bela Lugosi shines in his second of only 2 screen appearances as Dracula. A very fun and funny movie.
16.
Horror of Dracula - Hammer's original, very animalistic take on the Count.
17.
The Night Stalker - Introduced Darren McGaven as dedicated but sometimes cranky reporter Kolchak. After this and another TV movie he would star in the short lived but fondly remembered TV show "Kolchak: The Night Stalker". In this adventure he's on the track of a vampire let loose in Las Vegas.
18.
Night of the Living Dead (original or 1990 remake) - Both versions are classic, though the 1990 remake will probably be more scary for a modern audience.
19.
The Mummy (1959) - Many Hammer horrors were plodding with little action, this one isn't.
20.
Mr. Vampire - Probably the best movie in the Jiang-Shi genre of Chinese hopping vampires.
21.
Dagon - Great, creepy and gory adaptation of H.P. Lovecraft's "The Shadow Over Innsmouth"
22.
Vampire Hunter D - A classic that helped inspire Castlevania.
23.
The Last Man on Earth - Vincent Price in the first (and best) screen adaptation of "I Am Legend"
24.
Evil Dead 2 - Needs no introduction. Scary and darkly humorous.
25.
Arsenic & Old Lace - Carey Grant and Peter Lorre liven up the screen in this adaptation of a Broadway comedy. About a man who, coming home to tell his sweet old aunties about his elopement and impending honeymoon one Halloween night, finds out that they have gone insane and started poisoning and burying homeless people in their basement in the name of charity.
26.
Bram Stoker’s Dracula - Probably the best romance-focused Dracula movie.
27.
Sleepy Hollow - Seems to have been designed with October in mind. Not the best movie on this list but not a bad little whodunit.
28.
The Howling - Some of the best practical effects werewolves ever on film elevate a mediocre script.
29.
Dog Soldiers - Very well written and acted low budget action-horror movie taking place primarily in a house under siege in the night by a bloodthirsty werewolf pack. Some great humorous dialog to.
30.
Ernest Scared Stupid - Ok this one is a sentimental nostalgia pick but I still think it's a great Halloween movie, especially if you're looking for something more kid-friendly.
31.
White Zombie - Bela Lugosi and the sometimes spooky gothic sets combined with corny Voodoo zombies make this a great mood setter.
Honorable mentions:
Hellsing Ultimate, Hellsing (TV series) and Kolchak: The Night Stalker aren't technically movies but are still great seasonal viewing in my opinion.
Anyone else have a similar list? Movies you either think would be perfect for the season or already watch every year?