Got some more films under my belt this month-
Ginger Snaps - It's well made, I can see why some consider it a classic. But... the film is a bit too dark and serious and the symbolism a bit too hit-you-over-the-head blunt and repeated for my personal taste. The whole thing also owes more than a little ungiven credit to the werewolf short story "Boobs". (Which isn't exactly an obscure tale since it won a Hugo award.) To the point that I'm almost surprised the filmmakers weren't sued.
I remembered that Abnormal Freak had marathoned the Puppet Master films one year. At least I think he did, so I decided a few marathons of my own would be a good way to finally view the series and celebrate the season.
Puppet Master - Eh, it was ok. Seen worse, seen better. It is what it says on the tin, silly 1980s killer puppet movie set in a mostly empty hotel.
Puppet Master 2 - Sucked, though the guy who played Toulon was amusing. As was the fact that (much like in part 4) characters act how the plot says they need to, not how any actual human being would. "Oh my brother was killed by a sentient puppet? Well I better not tell the Police or anything, just keep on doing my paranormal investigations pretty much like nothing happened for several more days."
Puppet Master 3: Toulon's Revenge - By far the best of the bunch. Very imaginative and ambitious for a low-budget film, turning what started as a monster/slasher movie premise into a period piece heroic revenge tale. Who doesn't want to see killer puppets fighting the nazis?
Puppet Master 4 & 5 - Basically 2 halves of the same movie. Very goofy even for the series so far. Enjoyable for what they are if you're in the right mood. Continues to make the puppets the good guys like in part 3.
General comments - Mostly an enjoyable series with several caveats. But if you like B monster movies and stop motion animation they're worth watching. Don't go in expecting the continuity to make sense, it's pretty obvious the first 2 movies were written and filmed by the seat of someone's pants. To the point I'd say it's more sensical to think of Toulon's Revenge as a reboot and forget the first 2 films, even then some things just don't add up.
I plan to watch the other 5 before the end of the month and I'll add my comments about them later. Anyone else care to weigh in on the series or an individual entry?
EDIT: Puppet Master 6-10 are all terrible, never watch them. Especially 6 and 8.