I decked my place out a bit with lights and other Halloweeny stuff. Here's a small glimpse of it.
Perfect for horror movies.
Speaking of which, here's my list of horror movies seen so far for this year's October Horrorthon (including all of the ones I started early as part of the extended Fall Horrorthon, which are all the flicks before the gap), followed by ranking and whether it's a rewatch (RW).
The Blair Witch Project - 4/5 RW
Pumpkinhead - 4/5 RW
Sledgehammer - 1/5 (but strangely enticing)
Tucker & Dale vs. Evil - 4/5
The Deader the Better - 3.5/5
House of 1000 Corpses - 3.5/5 RW
Sledgehammer - 3/5 RW (better with company)
Street Trash - 4/5 RW
The Thing (2011) - 3/5
Halloween (1978) - 5/5 RW
Halloween II (2009) - 1/5 (manages to be even worse than the first in the reboot series)
Dracula (1931) - 3.5/5 RW (both with and without Philip Glass score)
Psycho (1960) - 4.5/5 RW
Frankenstein (1931) - 4/5 RW
Yeah, so for whatever reason, my actual
October Horrorthon has been pretty sparse. Doesn't help that I've sat down to watch the zany surrealistic comedy
Forbidden Zone three times this past week in addition to seeing
Wayne's World 2 for the first time. I guess next year I'll have to reserve my Horrorthon specifically for October, because maybe I've already gotten a little bit tired out.